Full Details for Lot 25

Auction 802, Lot # 25

CISCO JIMÉNEZ
(Cuernavaca, Morelos, 1969 - )

Collage
Firmada y fechada 2006 - 2011 / Signed and dated 2006 - 2011
Tinta y collage sobre papel / Ink and collage on paper
Exhibida en / Exhibited at: "Molecular Coatlicue", ReTrouvé, 2013.

Cisco Jiménez es un artista contemporáneo que se basa en la iconografía y el lenguaje del arte tradicional mexicano. Constantemente utiliza palabras provenientes de anuncios y carteles públicos. Así mismo, incorpora la sátira y el humor para revelar la realidad de la sociedad mexicana. Su trabajo es como un arte de denuncia.

Cisco Jiménez is a contemporary artist that bases his work on the iconography and language of traditional Mexican art. He constantly uses words from adverts and public posters. Likewise, he includes satire and humor to reveal the reality of Mexican society. His work is an art that is meant to denounce.

Fuente consultada / Source: "Bloque geológico de Cisco Jiménez". México. Museo Nacional de la Estampa, julio de 2015.
57 x 87 cm / 22.4 x 34.2 in

USD $1,000-$1,400
Estimado $ 18,000-25,000